Jump to content

Playing with 4630 but it’s not playing nice.


Recommended Posts

Found a stash of 4630 wax and started to play around with it. Poured cooler less sinkholes, no adhesion. Poured hot 175 perfect adhesion sinkhole near wick. Is this a heat gun, two pour kind o wax? Also assuming it was paraffin and would burn faster than soy, the wax I have burn slower than the soy waxes I have been using. I’m using htp wicks and they burn fine. It’s the sinkholes that are annoying.

Any tips for this? 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Okay I modified my wax and lowered the temp. Was pouring a bit high for this wax.

I was surprised at hard this wax was and the suggested lower HTP wicks did not work for me, though I like a slightly faster burn as I don’t think people sit around and burn for two hours on the initial burn with candles. 

Also to me this wax burns slowly not quickly as I thought it would for paraffin. When I have used 4627, that burns fast and Smokey.

i have not had any ring around the collar with this wax. It burns clean for me.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...