Jump to content

so fustrated


Recommended Posts

First thing is to make sure that you're using a harder wax. For instance, softer soy is extremely difficult if not impossible to get out of some molds. HTH

The opposite can be true too. This same thing happens when I tried to make them with my palm wax because it becomes to hard & brittle when it sets up completely. I did have good luck with paraffin pillar wax when I made them myself but sorry I don't remember which one because it has been quite a while. Now I am too busy with other things & too lazy to fight with them so I just order them premade to avoid the hassle so I can just get on to the fun part of putting it all together. I have gotten them in both parrafin & soy before so I know it can be done with varieties of either.:P

Edited by mparadise
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I tried that, I have even made some w/ and w/out CO, and that didnt seem to help. so, I was going to try some USA and maybe also try to add a little paraffin to harden it up. maybe this weekend i will work on it... Idk, i have 144 votives I have to get filled for a wedding,so I MAY not get to it:)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...