Jump to content

Votive Molds


 Share

Recommended Posts

I do heat mine. Not real hot, just warm enough that a film doesn't develop isntantly as I pour the wax in. That film make the surface of mine ugly. If you over heat them and pour too hot, pinholes are likely.

I do run the heat gun over my molds just to take the chill off them, like above. They seem to come out smoother. I also get pinholes when working with a hard to mix in FO, like sugar cookie. I have to raise the temp. to get it to mix in, or I get lots of little bubbles of FO forming on the outside of the votives.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...