Jump to content

Little/Big problem


Callmaker
 Share

Recommended Posts

I have made 2 batches of CP Soap. I really enjoy making it. Problem is the last batch looks bumpy on top, not smooth at all. Why is this? I like the way Care bears soap looks but I have a problem trying to achieve it, Do you CP or what? Do you use a stick blender with your method or whisk..Thanks for any advice

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well of course I am not experienced so my best guess is that I am pouring at a thin to medium trace, as the soap cures it starts to take on a rough surface on top almost like I purposely textured it, but I didn't...I can post a pic tomorrow but its not a pretty site, almost too embarrassed to post it:laugh2:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I do CP soaping, and here's how I do it. I melt my butters and add in my oils and let the mix come to room temp. I do the same with my lye solution. So basically everything is 75-85 degrees F when I start soaping - gives me time to swirl.

I use a logan bear slab mold too but it doesn't get too hot if you start really cool - in fact I usually have to put it on a heating pad to get things rolling.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...