Jump to content

Votives


Recommended Posts

Hi, I am making votives today. I am getting a little better every time I make these but today I ran into another problem that I haven't seen before. I am using MP145, heated to 175 added FO and poured at 175. When I took them out of the mold I really don't know how to describe it other than the fact it looks like dry skin flakes on the sides of the votive. I wish I had a digital camera so I could show you all what I was talking about. Does anyone know what this could be? I did heat my mold before pouring. Thanks!:smiley2:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...