Jump to content

Square Votives~HELP!


 Share

Recommended Posts

Ok, I understand that Pillar wax is made to shrink to come out of the molds but come one...votives are only an inch and a half tall and the wax Im using is shrinking buy half the size of the damn votive mold.

I am using AW4212 and adding vybar.

Since I have to repour 2-3 times they look terrible when they're done.

Should I be having to repour this much?

Also, for these square votives, should I just wick them after they're cured and then I can use the bottom as the top as it will always come out smooth?

I have been using regular votive wick pins for my square ones...

Thanks for any suggestions!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Paraffin/Vybar shrinks plenty. Don't overdo the Vybar, and if you repour too early you'll just end up doing it again.

I experimented with the aluminum votive molds but didn't end up using them. You can get very professional results by flipping the candles over and drilling a wick hole, but many people don't go to all that trouble and use the wick pins like you're doing.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...