Jump to content

help!! sinking wax


 Share

Recommended Posts

Hi, and welcome to the board.

You cannot stop it, it's a normal behaviour of wax.

Shrinkage depends on the type of wax you are using, but it happens more or less in all cases.

Are you doing containers or pillars?

I don't know for containers, but for pillars you have to do a repour when wax has cooled.

While is cooling you have to poke some relief holes near the wick, then when it's cool you heat the same wax you used and do a repour.

Doing so you level the candle.

HTH

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Same thing goes for containers.

Some waxes claim to be "single pour" but that's only under ideal circumstances. What that really means is that the wax will shrink less than if it weren't single pour. It's just something you'll have to learn to live with. Just remember that it's important (for pillars and containers) to poke relief holes. The candle can develop air pockets that you may not see. Also, when you do your re-pour, only pour to the lip of the first pour or you will see a seam if you pour too high.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...