Jump to content

Gemma3758

Members
  • Content Count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Gemma3758

  • Rank
    New Member
  1. Hi everyone, has anyone got any suggestions as to why my blue wax melts gradually go this horrible murky colour once lit? The throw is fine but it doesn’t look very appealing!
  2. Yes I’m pouring at 72c. I’ve tried some of the suggestions and still just the corners of each mold are sticking. When the mold is brand new is doesn’t happen but after a few uses this starts to occur. Maybe I’m being picky, it’s not terrible but I like my melts to look perfect.
  3. Thanks for the suggestions everyone, much appreciated.
  4. Hi Everyone, I’m using 8 cell silicone moulds to make snapbars. I’m finding when I de-mould the bars some wax is sticking in the corners of the mould spoiling the overall finish of the bar. Im using Ecosoya Q230 and pouring at approximately 72 degrees. I leave the bars for a minimum of 3 hours at room temperature before de-moulding. Can anyone offer any advice? Thanks in advance.
×