Jump to content

Pillar Question using 6228


 Share

Recommended Posts

How is the best way to cut a pillar to check the inside for air pockets? I had to remelt a couple pillars since I used the wrong wicks and didn't have wick pins at the time they were made. Since my wick pins arrived I was able to use them after re-melting. (Love them by the way!!) So I unmolded them this morning and went to slide my wick in but it seemed have gotten lost inside the pillar. Both of them were like this. If I threaded the wick in from one end they got lost but sliding it in from the other end they went in fine. I poked relief holes continually as they were cooling but now am wondering if they are air pockets hidden away. Any suggestions?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

if you have access to either a table saw or band saw, you can cut it that way. You can also use a handsaw if you can get it stable enuff to cut.. just a few ideas

Sheesh - I do not have access to any power tools, darn :undecided The only thing I can think that might work would be my electric knife.

Edit: Anyone else with any ideas?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Yep, by golly I had an air pocket :( I used my electric knife to slowly make a vertical cut thru one of the pillars. There was a heart shaped air pocket - kinda cool - but still requires another rework. Tossed them both back into my pot :undecided

So now I need to know - how many times can you rework pillars? This is the third time melting this wax to get these dang thangs right.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I use the same wax for my pillars, but I am still learning, and I only make the 3 x 3 pillars. So far, I have not had any major air holes. (knock wood). What temp are you pouring them? And as far as I know, you can remelt them several times....

I am making 3x3's also and pour around 175* - 180*. These are the first ones that I have had the problem with and realistically I probably wouldn't have caught it if my wicks would not have been sliding in correctly. The only thing I have changed was using the wick pins, before I was wicking before the pour securing with a screw. Good thing to know that I can remelt multiple times. Hopefully I get it right this time. Waiting on more pillars to cool :waiting:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

make sure when you're poking relief holes that you are really opening up the holes, not just jabbing something in there that makes a small hole. Secondly, if you're poking and poking and poking, are you even poking around the wick/wick pin?

Yep - poking 4 holes around the wick pin and I thought I was keeping them open good, but maybe not. I have been stir crazy busy - 'Tis the season :wink2: Would a cooler atmosphere possibly cause this? My basement is slightly cooler than normal . . .

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I am making 3x3's also and pour around 175* - 180*. These are the first ones that I have had the problem with and realistically I probably wouldn't have caught it if my wicks would not have been sliding in correctly. The only thing I have changed was using the wick pins, before I was wicking before the pour securing with a screw. Good thing to know that I can remelt multiple times. Hopefully I get it right this time. Waiting on more pillars to cool :waiting:

I pour around 180-185... it may have something to do with the wick pins. I still use the screw and sealer set up... let me know how it turns out... :)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hi

I also recently started making 3 x 3's and the EXACT same thing happened with me!!! I had a less elegant solution - I wacked it in half with an axe... but since then I have been making relief holes like crazy, not only right next to the wick but also a bit further out towards the rim. I go back every 30 min to make sure that they are still open, becuase sometimes they close a bit at the top, specially when the wax is still soft. They end up looking like tunnels, but once the repour is done, who cares anyway? Since I have been taking more note the air "caves" have not returned again.

HTH

Katinka:smiley2:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...