Jump to content

How do I re-create bubbles?


SPH77
 Share

Recommended Posts

Ok, this might be a little weird,

but I was making some pillars yesterday and one of them sprung a leak at the bottom. About half of the wax drained out into a baking pan I use just in case something like that happens :cheesy2:

When the wax cooled down enough I put it back into my presto pot remelted and re-poured in a different (clean) mold. I also dumped what was left in the mold into the presto.

I poured two from that batch or color (One leaked the other didn't). The pillar or wax that I poured twice had all of these tiny air bubbles in the finished product. It looked kind of like a frozen soda. I actually really liked it in an artistic sort of way. So my question is this: How can I reproduce that look with out the headache of what actually happened. BTW- the one that did not leak, looked completely clean and normal.

Also- I did use fragrance and liquid dye if that has any effect.

Finally, I am a fairly new candle maker.

Thanks!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Maybe you can tell us a little more about what wax you're using, additives, pouring temperature and whatnot.

Pouring wax a second time wouldn't normally have any different results. The intense heat from the bottom of the Presto could make fragrance oil fizz though, so I wonder if you really did end up with frozen soda of sorts.

You will inevitably get some answers suggesting that the wax got air mixed into it, but it's not that.

Edited by topofmurrayhill
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Maybe you can tell us a little more about what wax you're using, additives, pouring temperature and whatnot.

Pouring wax a second time wouldn't normally have any different results. The intense heat from the bottom of the Presto could make fragrance oil fizz though, so I wonder if you really did end up with frozen soda of sorts.

You will inevitably get some answers suggesting that the wax got air mixed into it, but it's not that.

Wax is 4625, I was using Blue Cobbler Fragrance, and a blue liquid dye. I had to wait for some of the wax to harden in the pan to get it out. I was a bit frustrated so I didn't take a temp on that pour, I just waited till it was all melted. Would pouring it too cool have that effect?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Pouring the wax too cool would give you a rough surface with jump lines, and maybe some bubbles at the surface. If you had a smooth surface with bubbles beneath it, it would be something else. That's what I'm imagining from what you say, but if you could show a photo the answer might be apparent.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Pouring the wax too cool would give you a rough surface with jump lines, and maybe some bubbles at the surface. If you had a smooth surface with bubbles beneath it, it would be something else. That's what I'm imagining from what you say, but if you could show a photo the answer might be apparent.

You are correct, smooth with bubbles underneath. I tried to include images...lets see if they come through

post-11914-139458464032_thumb.jpg

post-11914-139458464036_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...