Jump to content

Mold Leaking Help


 Share

Recommended Posts

Okay I've been making pillars for years now and usually never have problems with my molds leaking. However, I am pouring on the hotter side. I don't have any metal tape so I used duct tape. I have taped the hell out of this mold bottom and up the sides. I am pouring around 150-160 and the wax is just pouring out of the bottom :mad:

What and how does everyone else seal their molds? I don't have any mold sealer.

I saw some metal type tape at Wally World. It has some blue backing stuff on it. Is this the right tape? I think it was in the plumbing section or somewhere with the duct tapes. Will plumbers putty work?

Please help I am so frustrated I could scream.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

foil tape or plumbers putty will work.

I use StickyTac (used to hold posters on the wall without marking) and have never had a leak.

Where would I find StickyTac at in the craft section possibly? I've never heard of foil tape where would I find that? Plumbers putty I bought some of that once I think I may have bought the wrong kind I'll look again.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have had terrible leak problems with the palm pillars, as it is poured so hot, and tore my hair out!!!!! I now use plumbers putty with fantastic results. It costs a bit more but you save a lot more time and wax. It stinks but does not affect the wick. I have tried all sorts of tape and things but if you are pouring this hot, you need to try this putty. I spent months trying to resolve this problem, lots of leaks later!!!!!!:(

Link to comment
Share on other sites

For those who are interested, I developed a method of sealing molds that I use, that once you get the hang of it, will seal your molds without putty, glue, or tape. I threw all that gunk away years ago.

You'll need some things, all of which you can buy or make.

In case the attachment process doesn't work, send me an e-mail and I'll send it to you.

waxesandwicks@connecttime.net

Fredron

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I use both tape and putty. Also, I do something similar to what bac does except that instead of popsicle sticks I use the things from the wick centering tool company. I don't have a problem keeping the wick centered with those.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

There are so many ways people wick molds. I wick them differently depending on what kind of candle I am making. I use wick pins, that works great, I use metal tape, that works great, when I am making chunk candles, the wax is cool so I use a little wick screw next to the wick....wrap it around a few times and put one or two pieces of masking tape over it to hold it in place. When I pour hot, for plain pillars or mottles, at about 180 degrees, then I like metal tape or wick pins. If you are only pouring a few candles you can place them on damp sand and if they start to leak, the cool water in the damp sand makes the wax set up. I have large plastic tubs for that. They also work well for me when pouring slanted layers because the sand hold them in place.

Donita

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...