Jump to content

Surface Problem .. please help


 Share

Recommended Posts

Hello ,

Well i have been doing candles from not very long and i have a problem .

i use glass molds and sometimes when i get the candle out of the mold i find stitched and scratches on it surface specially at the end of it although the rest of the candle is shinny and nice

Please help me .. how can i fix this problem ????

Thank You

Sherine

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It's hard to help when so little information is given, but here goes. You don't say what the pour temperature is, or if your molds have been warmed. If you pour hot wax into a cold mold, you can have problems. I don't know what wax you are using, but I pour my pillars at 175 degrees into a warm mold, and have never had a problem.

Fredron

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I vote with fredron. From what you say it sounds like the pouring temp and mold temp are likely culprits. The wax may congeal a little bit on the glass when you pour it. That has to melt completely for the sides to come out smooth. So maybe pour a little hotter or warm the mold a bit or both.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...