Jump to content

Problems with 1260 forever candles


Recommended Posts

So I have been trying to make this small oval forever candle about 1# of 1260 wax - no additives just color. I pour at 195 to 200 degrees into a heated mold and when I pull the candle it has pin holes all over it! What the heck am I doing wrong? Any advise would be great! Thanks everyone!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I had been having a problem with pin holes. I tried hitting the mold with a heat gun after pouring. I can actually see the bubbles releasing from sides and floating to the top. Since I have started doing this, no more pin holes. Maybe this will work for you.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I had been having a problem with pin holes. I tried hitting the mold with a heat gun after pouring. I can actually see the bubbles releasing from sides and floating to the top. Since I have started doing this, no more pin holes. Maybe this will work for you.

Thanks Tammy -I'll try that too!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...