Jump to content

Please Help - Wicking Ball Candles


Recommended Posts

Hi there, could I please get a bit of advice about wicking a ball mould. I am using Peaks two piece aluminium ball mould and making chunk candles. They advise using a 44-24-18 zinc wick if you are going to drill into the candle after it is made. I have everything but this wick - I have Flat Braid, Square Braid, LX and CD and just need a starting point. Of course I will test, but which one may be good to start out with. Thanks for your help.:)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...