Jump to content

Tapered Pillar Candle Moulds


Recommended Posts

Anyone make tapered pillar candles? I poured two candles today using my new tapered square mould and an oblique triangle mould. After about 45 mins cooling, I noticed that the sides of the candle were pulling away from the mould at the top. I quickly poked relief holes in the candle to let it "breathe", this did help, but the damage was done to the edges. :sad2: My question is : due to the shape of these moulds, do you have to be very vigilant about poking relief holes as soon as it begins to set up? I can usually wait between 2 - 3 hours with a 3" x 4.5" round mould, but guess this does not apply to the tapereds. Just wanted to see if anyone had any tips or suggestions about using this type of mould. Thanks

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...