Jump to content

Votive repour temp?


 Share

Recommended Posts

I am using IGI-4794 for votives and when I did my repour I'm ending up with that darn nipple around the wick. I had in my notes (but can't find it now) what caused this and I'm thinking that I was doing my repour too hot. Is that the case and at what temp do you all do your repour? TIA Portia

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I do my initial pour at 170 and my repour at 180, I find i get nipples when i dont wait long enough between my initial pour and my repour. Shrinkage continues after the repour causing them.

Wow, who would have thought you can have a clean conversation including the words shinkage and nipples.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I wait until the tops are completely cool (you can tell when they have a fairly deep well on top. (Found this was the trick when I left them overnight once before repouring) When I do the repour I heat the tops with my heatgun (to a thin melt layer) and then pour. This helps the tops to adhere and to eliminate a repour line. It works well.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...