Jump to content

Tapers? Are they hard?


 Share

Recommended Posts

After making container candles for a LONG time and not having probelms with them, I am about to begin my "pillar" making adventure (and wondered about making tapers also). I have read and re-read things on tapers on so many different boards lately that I can almost scream! Some posters say they just buy regular 'ol tapers from the store and then dip them in their own wax (for grubbies)? HUH? I've read that the tapers stick in most molds (except silicone) and honestly, they are sounding a little scary! (How does one wick a taper).

Any advice out there would be greatly appreciated-as to molds, wick, and basic help!! (the pillars seem like they will be a breeze compared to tapers).

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tapers are not hard to make but very time consuming. There is no way I could sell mine for 4 for $1, which I have found in my area for 8"-10". I would most likely have to sell them for $2 or more each because of the time.

To bring your time down you would need huge dipping tanks with huge dipping racks that would make 50-100 at a time, then you would need a large shop to hold all that large equipment.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...