Jump to content

Sand Candle--FLOP


Recommended Posts

Well, I tried my luck at sand candles today...not sure if the wax wasn't hot enough or the sand wasn't damp enough but any way I have a blob of wax lightly covered with sand. Any thoughts of what I might have done wrong? My wax was around 250 degrees...maybe not hot enough and I thought the sand was fine...wet enough to make an impression and stay put. Not a pretty sight but at least I tried to make small one so not much wax lost. Ginger

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is some sand candle links...

http://www.mycraftbook.com/Sand_Candles.asp

http://www.candlehelp.com/?content=sand

http://www.bry-backmanor.org/oceanfun/oceancandle.html

http://mama.essortment.com/candlesmakingi_rdfv.htm

http://www.mojomoon.net/makecndl.html scroll down to find

http://www.charlestoncandlecompany.com/index.cfm/fa/subcategories.main/parentcat/26/subcatid/64

Google how to make sand candles you will find lots of info.

Also if you do a search here on the board it has been talked about before

HTH - Candle Man

BTW - You have to pour wax at a very high temp 225* - 250* so be very careful.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Right now it resembles something you would find in the cat's litter box.

LOL - there goes the coffee all over the 'puter.....

I have never made these so I can't be of any help, but I am interested in knowing what the problem turned out to be....keep us updated! Good Luck!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Anything is possible...but it is usually working fine. I read on one of the site Candleman suggested and it said for a thick "crust" to use dryer sand and for thinner layer use damper sand. I only came out with a very thin layer so isn't that telling me my sand was too wet? I'll just have to keep playing with it until I get it figured out. I had the AC on out in my little shop area but it was getting quite toasty so I shut down for the day. I'll try later tonight or early in the morning. This 100+ degree weather is really terrible. I share the shop area with my husband...he's a machinist and does work on the side. He doesn't cool his part but my little ac isn't cooling my part too much so you have to set your hours according to the weather. Ginger

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Maybe it wasn't that your sand wasn't too wet or dry ... maybe it was too cold - and even though your wax was hot - it just cooled too quickly before it was able to migrate through enough sand to give a good shell before it hardened ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have done them with 300F wax and that works great. Just have to keep a close eye in the wax and not leave the room! The sand should be like wet sand that you would want to make a sand castle with... that wet. Very fine sand doesnt work very well, you dont want the real powder looking stuff. Bruce

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Maybe it wasn't that your sand wasn't too wet or dry ... maybe it was too cold - and even though your wax was hot - it just cooled too quickly before it was able to migrate through enough sand to give a good shell before it hardened ?

That was my thought too. With the A/C on the water in the sand might have cooled it off too quickly. You could try it using warm water and keeping the sand out of reach from the A/C. Your wax is hot enough. HTH. Let us know how it goes.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I don't think it was too cool because even with ac on it was still warm in my work area plus I had my sand sitting in the floor so it was getting anything blowing on it. It's sooo hot here in Arkansas (102 around 3:30 this afternoon) that nothing stays cool too long. I start a new job through temp service tomorrow so I won't be trying this again until maybe this weekend(?) or next weekend. I'll let you know how the next one comes out. Ginger

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 4 weeks later...

Hi Luci, I haven't had time to try it again. I've been taking care of my grandson this summer while he's out of school and it's hard to accomplish much with a rowdy 6 year old around. School starts next week so I am hoping to have more time to do things if the weathers stays cooler. I can't work in my shop area if it's 100+ degrees. Nothing cools and end product isn't good. I just have small window unit and it doesn't cut it sometimes. I will try again soon and I'll let ya know how it comes out. Ginger

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thanks Candleman, My wax was 250 but I had read somewhere...maybe Donita...that it would sizzle when you poured and I didn't hear that so maybe the sand wasn't wet enough. Right now it resembles something you would find in the cat's litter box. I'll do more reading and try it again. Thanks, Ginger

Well dang....... i needed to clean the puter screen anyways...just not by spitting coffeee all over it!!!!:rolleyes2 Keep us posted on the experiment results, i have never gotten them to work for me either:cry2:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...