Jump to content

What went wrong?


Julie G.
 Share

Recommended Posts

Ok, here is another candle that was supposed to be a part of the wedding gift basket I am trying real hard to put together. I made this with Astorlite F with no additives other than the color and fragerance. (which is cinnamon) I am guessing that there must have been something in the bottom of the mold to make the top look the way it does. I have only used this mold twice and i thought it was clean. I don't use mold release and didn't put anything in the mold prior to pouring. The sides came out like they were supposed to so I am a little baffled. Can anyone shed any light as to what might have happened. TIA.

post-518-139458378157_thumb.jpg

post-518-139458378158_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I use the metal molds all the time with this wax.

I had this a few times. I chalked it up to not heating my mold up good enough.

Could that be what happened for you too?

Other than that I never came up with a reason for it.

Sorry,not much help, but maybe that could be what happened.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I used to use this wax for ALL my pillars and I've poured in metal and aluminum molds. The only time that I've had any turn out looking like that is when I would pour some leftover wax into my COLD tart molds.

Did you heat your mold before hand? I've used ALOT of different fragrances in that wax and none have ever caused it to turn out like that. What temp did you pour at? Portia

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've had this happen to me when using cinnamon FO , I just don't seem to be able to get it all mixed into the wax. There's always an oil slick in the pour pot at the end of the pour and instead of stopping the pour , I just pour it right in the mold (well I used to) lol ... :rolleyes2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The mold was room temperature. I have used this wax before and haven't heated the mold with no problems. I poured it between 165-170. I made some votives with the leftover wax and those came out fine. I guess I will try heating up the mold before I pour the next one. Thanks for all the help.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...