Jump to content

Help Me, Help Me!!


Recommended Posts

Yep, I agree with Cindy, you shouldn't have to poke relief holes with this wax or with most of the container waxes. But, that said, I think should be able to just fill the holes and be fine. I would definately try one of them and see. It would be a lot faster and better to be able to not have to melt them down.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I too have experienced the occassional air pocket with J223 and J50. Because of this, I have resorted to poking a few relief holes so that I don't have to remelt them. I didn't had this problem until recently when I used containers over 8 or 9 ounces.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I've never had a hole in any size container using these waxes. Make sure you pour at right around 150 degrees, and warm the jar. I pour 6 oz, 16 oz, and 24 oz containers-never had a hole, and never had to poke relief holes.

However with your current problem, use the heat gun & blend the tops in.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...