Jump to content

Why Do Repours Prevent Rippling?


 Share

Recommended Posts

Okay, I can't help it. I have to know WHY :) I now know that 4794 makes ripply tarts. I'm wondering why a re-pour will prevent this. It seems like adding the same wax on top of already poured wax would produce the same effects (ripples). Why is the top smoother after a repour? I've googled it and can't get an answer...so I turned to the all knowing Candletechers :) Any ideas?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I have heated my molds, it doesn't seem to make a bit of a difference (with the 4794). I figured the heat gun would make a HUGE mess with the tarts. I did try the blowdryer on low..yeah, that did absolutely nothing :grin2: Maybe I will try the heat gun. Still want to know why it's rippling, LOL :confused:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The reason why is because when you pour your first pour, it cools differently than your 2nd pour. Basically the wax has more shrinkage because there is more wax. Besides the over pour is more of a "filler" Same thing with jars. After my 1st pour cools off there is a well, then I do the over pour and it gets filled in, and stays flat.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...