Jump to content

Grrr! A swirl with a myriad of defects


Mozzie
 Share

Recommended Posts

Just made a swirl pillar and it has some major defects which I've photographed in the hope that some of you will have some answers for me. Firstly, the fill wax hasn't filled in the hole where the first ring lies - this is happened more than once and I can't fathom why. You can also see the sinking in the 3rd pic. The 2nd pic shows pitting which is only down one side. I poured at (pause while I convert to farenheit) 180 into a room temp. mould then heated mould with heat gun for 2 minutes. 3rd pic is of finished result, which looks alright from a distance.

post-592-139458394319_thumb.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...