Jump to content

Gel candle top edges not sticking to glass


Guest Bellasombra
 Share

Recommended Posts

Guest Bellasombra

Hi everyone!

 

I have just started making gel candles and it is quite a challenging but rewarding experience when everything works out! One part that has me a bit puzzled is how the top of the gel seems to peel away from the glass, leaving air pockets all around the top edge. I am able to fix it by using a heat gun in the edges but it takes a lot of time to do so. Does anyone else have this problem or have any tips to avoid it? I have read about preheating container and lower temperature. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Never "lower temperature" on candle gel unless you want a lot of bubbles!

 

I have not experienced this ... what density of gel is it?  I would think if you just use the heat gun on the outside of the glass around the edges, it should take care of it, but air pockets in gel usually means it wasn't hot enough.  What temperature are you heating it to?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 3/31/2022 at 12:42 PM, Guest Bellasombra said:

I am able to fix it by using a heat gun in the edges but it takes a lot of time to do so.

 

I would just like to add ... using your heat gun while the gel is still warm is the best way (quicker, saves $ & time!)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...