Jump to content

Problems unmoulding my wax?


Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I hope someone can help me as I’m suddenly having problems with my wax, I’m using Golden Wax 494 and haven’t had any problems with it until now, only change I’ve made is my supplier? The pouring, heating everything is all the same but now my wax melts are slightly sticking to the moulds, causing a sort of ‘frost’ effect around each section.. I’m not sure if this is actual frosting or something to do with it sticking to the moulds, it differs on each snap bar. I’ve included some pictures to show you what I’m describing! (One of mould after I’ve removed the melts, and the second you can see slightly around the edges.  If someone could help me that would be very appreciative. 

0C6B6489-DEB7-428C-AC74-774A019AC798.jpeg

BEA96183-59DA-4F3A-84EE-5F638933BC85.jpeg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...