Jump to content

Why are my silicone molds leaving marks?


Recommended Posts

Hi, I just recently got into candle making as a hobby and a good pass time after work. 
 

I bought an array of molds (plastic and silicone) and have been using soy wax for those. Recently, I’ve realised that not one candle has come out of the silicone molds looking okay? It always seems like a very thin layer of wax stick to the mold, and leaves a weird texture on the candle where it should be smooth and shiny. 
I’ve been keeping my molds super clean, so it’s not like it’s leftover wax from the previous time. 
 

Does anybody have any tips? At the moment, I feel like half of my molds are unusable :( 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

It sound like you are using container wax versus pillar molded candle wax. Get pillar wax which will release from molds.

Now take your molds and squirt Dawn detergent in and pour boiling hot water in to get rid of residue.

Also make sure you let you candles cool very well before unmolding.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...