Jump to content
AmyLinton

sow wax melts

Recommended Posts

I am a former soy candle maker,  just have not done it in a few years. I am getting ready to start making soy wax melts. I made them previously as well.  Just need a starting point as to what melts in a warmer with a 25watt bulb (like a scentsy burner,  I will eventually have my own burners to offer,  just curious on the store bought warmers and if they actually melt the soy wax)  I am toying with the idea of using this type of wax. AAK (formerly Golden Brands) Soy Tart & Melt Wax also known as 494 wax. I know when I previously made them, I used straight soy and unless I was using a tealight to melt wax, bulbs weren't  hot enough to give complete melt pool and scent throw was pretty much nothing ( not due to strength of oils) I used most oils from ky candle supply at the time and blue grass so all oils were awesome.  

Edited by AmyLinton

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The KY Candle Supply fragrances can be found at Rustic Escentuals.  Some of the old Bluegrass Candle oils are at Elements Bath & Body.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pure soy wax, just about any warmer melts it.  I think I've tried every type of warmer.  Some are so hot they burn off the fo much quicker, like the hot plate burners which may even be disc now.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/21/2019 at 6:59 AM, beckemmons said:

I use 464 soy for melts with no problems of them melting fully.

Do you find that the 464 is to soft for molds and shapes?. I would like to make some in molds but not to sure if it works.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/23/2019 at 10:04 AM, Karen Ov said:

Do you find that the 464 is to soft for molds and shapes?. I would like to make some in molds but not to sure if it works.  

464 only works for shot cups It wont work in clamshells either it's to soft of a wax

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/23/2019 at 10:04 AM, Karen Ov said:

Do you find that the 464 is to soft for molds and shapes?. I would like to make some in molds but not to sure if it works. 

 

I use GB 464 for all my tarts. If I add to much FO is the only time I have a problem of it not releasing from the cup I use.

Edited by TallPineCandles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...