Jump to content

Soy wax melts sticking to silicone moulds


Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone, I’m using 8 cell silicone moulds to make snapbars. I’m finding when I de-mould the bars some wax is sticking in the corners of the mould spoiling the overall finish of the bar. Im using Ecosoya Q230 and pouring at approximately 72 degrees. I leave the bars for a minimum of 3 hours at room temperature before de-moulding. Can anyone offer any advice? Thanks in advance.

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

I know nothing about soy - is Q230 a container wax? If so it could be it's just too soft of a wax for the silicone, or it could be 3 hours is not long enough to have the wax be properly hard enough to unmold. You could try leaving it in for a couple hours longer and that could possibly help.

Link to post
Share on other sites
52 minutes ago, Gemma3758 said:

Hi Everyone, I’m using 8 cell silicone moulds to make snapbars. I’m finding when I de-mould the bars some wax is sticking in the corners of the mould spoiling the overall finish of the bar. Im using Ecosoya Q230 and pouring at approximately 72 degrees. I leave the bars for a minimum of 3 hours at room temperature before de-moulding. Can anyone offer any advice? Thanks in advance.

 

 

I had a lot of issues with container wax and silicone molds. You ideally want either the GW for Wax and Melts or the Ecosoya PB for them. I would recommend just leaving them sit longer, maybe even overnight with the container wax and even then you may miss some corners or detail when removing.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes I’m pouring at 72c. I’ve tried some of the suggestions and still just the corners of each mold are sticking. When the mold is brand new is doesn’t happen but after a few uses this starts to occur. Maybe I’m being picky, it’s not terrible but I like my melts to look perfect.

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 months later...
  • 1 year later...
On 4/4/2019 at 10:53 AM, Sammydoo22 said:

Hi Gemma

Did you find a solution to this? I am also using the 8 cell snapbar mould and my corners keep sticking and breaking off! Just a bit frustrating. I’m using soy pillar wax so thought this would work.

Thanks


3rd person to the party lol!

i know this is a year on but did either of you find a solution? Please say yes!

mine was perfect with Q220 then it discontinued. Iv tried everything and Im getting close to my last resort of kicking the lot down the street 😂 thanks in advance! X

Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

×
×
  • Create New...