Jump to content

alipica

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

10 Good

About alipica

  • Rank
    New Member

Converted

  • Makes
    candles
  1. Thank you both for the advice! I've been using about 5% fo in my wax. 464 can take a lot more, but I thought it was too strong when maxed. I usually mix it in at 185. It's pretty hot during the day here so I may end up trying to pour at night so the candles can cool faster. I'll try different dimensions and pour temps and see what happens. Thanks again!
  2. Hello, I'm new to this forum, but very glad I found it! I've just started making soy container candles using the Golden Brand 646 wax. I've been having trouble getting the surface of the candles smooth on my tall 2"(w) x 7"(h) candles. The candles sometimes cool normally (smooth with sink holes). I fill the sink holes, but the surface of the candle is not smooth after that. I've read that many people have success with a heat gun for smoothing the candle surface, but for me this only seems to frost the surface and make it bumpy (almost granulated looking). I thought that maybe I wasn't mixing t
×
×
  • Create New...