Jump to content

ssorc

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ssorc

  • Rank
    New Member
  1. The LX 22 i'm burning in a 3.25" tumbler results in about the same size (if not slightly smaller) melt pool as a CD-16 did in the same jar, so maybe something below that.
  2. HI all, Trying to figure out how to get better glass adhesion with 6006 wax in 11oz libbey tumblers. The first two I poured had pulled away from the glass basically around the whole jar. The second two I managed to get adhesion on 50% of the jar, while the other 50% pulled away. Any thoughts why this is happening and what I can do to prevent it? Here are the details for each candle: Candle 1 FO: none Dye: white dye @ 180° Pour temp: 160° Pre-heated jar: no Cooling environment: on countertop underneath tinfoil-lined cardboard box Wick centering tool: 1" of cardboard across top with notch in it Second pour: no Candle 2 FO: same as above Dye: same as above Pour temp: 150° Pre-heated jar: no Cooling environment: on countertop, not underneath box Wick centering tool: same as above Second pour: no --- Candle 3 & 4 FO: none Dye: white dye @ 180° Pour temp: 160° Pre-heated jar: ~18 mins in oven set at 180° (this includes the time it took to get to that temp) Cooling environment: on countertop with cork board under it, underneath tinfoil-lined cardboard box Wick centering tool: circular piece of cardboard covering whole top of jar with hole in the center Second pour: yes Included some photos so you can see what i'm talking about. Also, while I'm here - has anyone had trouble with using liquid dye in their presto pot? The drops i've used go right through the wax and a good amount of it sticks to the bottom of the pot, which I have to scrape at to get some of it off and into the wax. Could it be because the wax was too shallow? (I was only doing 1lb)
×
×
  • Create New...