Jump to content

jfc

Members
  • Content Count

    13
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

2 Neutral

About jfc

  • Rank
    Member

Converted

  • Makes
    candles

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. jfc

    C3 Wax Help

    Good news, I didn’t get any lines. @stanfordp: what is your pouring temp for the second “pour”?
  2. jfc

    C3 Wax Help

    tried this and still got sinkholes and cracking. maybe i'm pouring too hot for the second pour. what is your pouring temp on the first "pour" and the second "pour"?
  3. where are you HTP users, please help 😃
  4. jfc

    C3 Wax Help

    hi everyone, pouring at 170-175 F solved my texture problem. my room temp is 67F so pouring hotter helped! now i have to figure out how to cool evenly! i am using a cooling rack at the moment. i notice the center takes the longest to cool which is why i'm getting cracks but when i cover the candles, i get sinkholes. any tips?
  5. jfc

    C3 Wax Help

    hi stanfordp, do you ever get sinkholes pouring this high? what is your cooling process like?
  6. jfc

    C3 Wax Help

    i have tried pouring at a lower temp 110F but got cracking and terrible glass adhesion even after pouring slowly and warming the jars. any tips for even cooling in jars? do you use a cooling rack or a warm surface? i’m going to try pouring at 175F today and see what happens. my environment varies between 68-72F so it is colder than room temp.
  7. jfc

    C3 Wax Help

    hi, thank you for your response. i will definitely keep trying. do you get smooth tops pouring at 175-180? i get sinkholes when I pour too high.
  8. jfc

    Soy Wax & Essential Oil

    i want to make EO soy candles but i'm worried about the scent throw. is this still an issue? has anyone come up with a solution for EO's in soy candles?
  9. jfc

    C3 best wick

    which HTP wick did you use for C3?
  10. were you able to find an HTP wick that worked well with C3?
  11. were you able to find an HTP wick that worked well with C3?
  12. hi all, i'm new to candle making and have started using C3 wax. i'm having difficulties with the texture of my candles. i have been getting rough, uneven tops and cracking. i have tried almost every pouring temp between 120-165*F. i have also tried not adding fragrance oil to see if it was causing the texture but they came out the same. at this point, i have no idea what is causing the texture. i would love to achieve smooth tops with C3 as it is the only wax my local supplier carries. please let me know if you have any advice. also, has anyone been successful with HTP wicks and C3 wax? i am using 4oz and 8oz straight glass jars but all i get is tunneling. i also get poor glass adhesion even after pouring slowly. what could be the problem? i've read many success stories with C3 but so far it has been a complete nightmare :((((((
  13. i also use c3 wax and have trouble wicking. what HTP wick size would you recommend for 4 oz (2" diameter) and 8oz (3" diameter) straight glass jars? i'm trying to stick with HTP since it is what my local supplier carries.
×