Jump to content
Vee

Candle warped when released from mold

Recommended Posts

I use high quality aluminium molds with paraffin wax blend... Recently more than a couple of times my candles have come out warped from the mold, in a rectangular mold the centres have got depressed causing a dip on all four sides and in the cylinder it has bent on one side and the other side is straight.I am foxed ! I make candles in the same mold everyday and sometimes this happens...could it be the cooling but if I have set 2 candles in a similar mold one will warp and the other will not. Could it be that the wick got pulled too tight in the one! These kind of challenges crop up everyday and mostly it's so difficult to find answers as they seem like issues that only I am having ....there are so many different and opposing views on temperatures to mix the fragrance and to pour.

Guys can someone throw some light on the warping and also point me in the direction to look for answers as sometimes it gets quite frustrating to remake candles and lose all that very expensive fragrance

thank you so very much in advance...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you poking relief holes in the bottom (top when pouring) after they are poured? To release air bubbles? Then repouring wax in to fill in the air gaps? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you pour a bit cooler? The sunken/ shrunken areas are from the center cooling and shrinking last. 

 

Or, you can try cooling slower. With beeswax, i rapid cool from he bottom to encourage the wax to cool at a somewhat more constant rate. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, Vee said:

I use high quality aluminium molds with paraffin wax blend... Recently more than a couple of times my candles have come out warped from the mold, in a rectangular mold the centres have got depressed causing a dip on all four sides and in the cylinder it has bent on one side and the other side is straight.I am foxed ! I make candles in the same mold everyday and sometimes this happens...could it be the cooling but if I have set 2 candles in a similar mold one will warp and the other will not. Could it be that the wick got pulled too tight in the one! These kind of challenges crop up everyday and mostly it's so difficult to find answers as they seem like issues that only I am having ....there are so many different and opposing views on temperatures to mix the fragrance and to pour.

Guys can someone throw some light on the warping and also point me in the direction to look for answers as sometimes it gets quite frustrating to remake candles and lose all that very expensive fragrance

thank you so very much in advance...

 

I don't know why your candles are warping, but whenever I have flops, I chop up that wax and make chunk candles with it, rather than losing it. 

 

I'm wondering if the metal is contracting and expanding that could cause the warp ...?  I've never heard of this before.  It will be interesting to see what the pillar pros have to say!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As TT said, try pouring cooler. Sounds to me as if the candle is continuing to cool after it was taken out of the mold, so no way to do an additional repour. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I use the square aluminum molds and never have a warped pillar.  I use 4625 and pour between 180-185, Poke relief holes-almost continually until it hardens, and top off.  Don't really understand why they would be warped.  What wax are you using?  Edited to add I use wick pins.

Edited by grama

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have been pouring quite cold below 70..it does not happen every time ..using a paraffin wax blend. And I let them cool all night before doing the last pour

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×